Data privacy policy

Learn&Go, Kaligo’s publisher respects our users’ privacy and confidentially. Find out more about our personal data policy below.

Introduction

This page contains information on how Learn & Go protects your personal data and ensures that your rights and freedoms are respected:
In particular, on this page, you will find information about the type of personal data we collect, how we process it and how you can exercise your rights at any time.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

Learn & Go protects your personal data through a strict management policy which ensures that all appropriate measures are taken for data protection, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (general data protection regulation, known as “GDPR”).
All affiliated entities and authorised subcontractors agree to abide by the same rules. It also means that your rights remain the same regardless of which of our sites you choose to visit, and regardless of the department of the company or its affiliates or authorized subcontractors having access to your personal data.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Learn & Go only collects the personal data that is strictly necessary, as applicable, for the performance of its contractual services, the pursuit of its Research and Development operations within the limits of its legitimate interest, or to continue the process of making commercial contact that you will have initiated through the contact form. In all other cases, data processing takes place according to and to the extent of the authorisation given by you.
With regard to technical information or educational content which may include personal data, for example in student profiles and activities, the client acts as data controller. Learn & Go acts as a subcontractor and data processor in that it allows data to be hosted, without having control over the content or its destination.

 

1) Information on Subscriber and User Accounts

In the context of making the software available, Learn & Go reserves the right to collect the following information:
“Personal Data”: This is information you give us that may include your name, the name of your organisation, your phone number and / or email address. It can also be your usernames and passwords to access the services. When you are a customer subscribing to our solutions or services, your payment information may be processed by the company, in the case of direct payment, according to the terms of the contract.
“Usage Information”: Usage information does not identify you. It is collected for statistical purposes by Learn & Go when you use the application and associated services. This information can be used but does not allow anyone to identity you or your project.
Learn & Go does not collect personal data on student users, except their profile information necessary for the creation of their profile, as entered by their teacher or the Client in capacity of data controller. This data is stored in the Client’s cloud space or on the device and is not processed by Learn & Go for any purpose other than storage.

2) Other personal data

This is all data about you that you voluntarily provide to us when using our site, outside of any contractual relationship with us.

 

What about sensitive personal data?

The notion of “sensitive personal data” refers to the different categories of personal data identified by European and other data protection laws as requiring special processing, including the need to obtain your consent.
Sensitive data is data which reveals, directly or indirectly, the racial or ethnic origins, political, philosophical or religious opinions or trade union membership of people, or relates to their health or sexual orientation.
We do not collect sensitive personal data through our sites or through our products and services.

Disclosure to third parties

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal data to any third party. We do not send personal data to anyone who is not affiliated with our company and who does not work directly on our Application. We do not work with advertising agencies that may collect your personal data.
However, if our company or the product relating to you were to be assigned or transferred to another company, the data could be part of the sale or transfer. If necessary, all customers would then be duly informed of these changes.
However, we reserve the right to disclose personal data to persons or entities in the following cases:

  • Application of a law, rule, legal process or government enforcement warrant;
  • Enforcement of an agreement including an investigation into a potential violation of the law;
  • Detect, prevent or highlight fraud, a security problem or a technical problem;
  • Protection of the rights, property and safety of Learn & Go, its subscribers and users.

If we were to export personal data to the United Kingdom and in the event of no agreement following the United Kingdom’s exit from the European Union, we undertake to:

  • Identify the processing activities constituting a transfer of personal data to the United Kingdom;
  • Determine the most appropriate transfer tool to put in place for these processing activities (see next question);
  • Proceed with the implementation of the chosen transfer tool, or even the implementation of binding corporate rules if necessary.

Partner sites

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to partner sites owned by third parties. If you follow a link to a partner site, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies for which Learn & Go is not responsible. Please check their content before submitting personal data.

Third party applications

The personal data collected through the Learn & Go websites are hosted by: OVH SAS, a company registered with the Lille RCS under number 537 407 926 located 2, rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix.
Our forms and mailing services may require the use of third-party applications and connectors, through which personal business data (your contact data which is used within the frame of our commercial relationship) will pass. These applications are as follows:

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is used by Kaligo to keep you up to date with our latest features, product updates and offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to contact@kaligo-apps.com or by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of emails received.
https://mailchimp.com/

Pipedrive

Pipedrive is used by Kaligo to manage the user journey for those trialing or using Kaligo Products. You can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to contact@kaligo-apps.com.
https://www.pipedrive.com/

Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) databases

Like many businesses, Learn & Go uses a Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) database to manage and track its marketing efforts. Our CRM databases include personal data belonging to people employed by our customers or other partners with whom we have a business relationship or with whom we wish to develop a business relationship. We process this data on the basis of individual consent or on the basis of a contractual relationship, as applicable.

Who will have access to your data processed by Learn & Go?

The data may be accessible to other guest users in your organization, with the permission of your institution’s administrator and according to the confidentiality criteria defined by application and by account. They are also accessible by our team responsible for support, only to process requests for assistance within the framework of the contractual relationship between us and the customer. The support team is located at our head office in Rennes, France. Access to our premises and our system is secured by various means, both physical and virtual.

How is data security ensured?

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of personal data collected through the Learn & Go websites.
Regarding our applications, when a hosting service (“cloud”) is used, we ensure data security by operating with a service provider located in France and offering the best security guarantees. Access to your data is only permitted to a few identified members of our staff and upon your express request, within the frame of agreed services.

Cloud hosting services and server security:

As a subcontractor responsible for the security of the hosting of the data that you process as data controller through our applications, we have chosen a host who has the highest level of security and ensures availability, integrity and data confidentiality compliant with the best standards.
Host :
OVH SAS
SAS with capital of € 10,069,020
RCS Lille Métropole 424 761 419 00045
APE code 2620Z
Headquarters: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
https://www.ovh.com/fr/

Where will your personal data be processed?

The so-called “commercial” personal data that we collect may be routed, stored or transmitted at European level to the Learn & Go entity and the Learn & Go representative present in the area where you are located, within the limits of the European Union. and countries applying current European legislation on personal data.
Regarding technical data, collected when using our solutions, information about our users will be managed in France by Learn & Go and stored on our servers located in France.

What happens to this data when you stop using the app?

This concerns all user data (personal and technical) hosted in “cloud” mode in our host’s database (see details below).
The user can send a request to delete their personal data using our contact details below. Regarding technical data (most often it will be educational data contained by student profiles), these are attached to the account of the Client responsible for processing and must therefore be the subject of a specific request by the latter.
Regarding personal identification data and those processed within the framework of a contractual and / or commercial relationship, the data will be deleted within six (6) months after the end of any contractual relationship and / or commercial with Learn & Go, without prejudice to any necessary post-contractual follow-up or litigation.

Your rights

In accordance with the law of January 6, 1978 amended by the law of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, as well as the European Regulation known as “RGPD”, the user has a right of access, rectification and deletion of data concerning them by writing to the following address: Learn & Go – at 59 boulevard d’Armorique 35700 Rennes or an email at contact@learn-and-go.com.

If you have any question or any other request

If you cannot find the information you are looking for, please do not hesitate to contact us via our contact form, by phone at +33 2 30 96 21 50 or by email at the following address: contact @ learn-and-go.com

Enter your informations to download the file

The download will begin in few seconds